9 December 2014
[…] Utilities typically face two related problems when customers file bankruptcy: Collection of any pre-petition payments and the expectation that the utility continue to provide service during the post-petition period.  11 U.S.C. §366 of the Bankruptcy Code allows utilities to require adequate assurance from debtors who have filed bankruptcy as a condition of continued utility service.  These adequate assurance payments prevent the threat of service termination to collect delinquent pre-petition debts while not forcing the utility to provide services that may never be paid, and §366 seeks to protect debtors by providing that "a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case ..." § 366(b) also mitigates the risk to the utility by allowing the utility to "alter, refuse, or discontinue service" twenty days after the petition if a debtor does not provide "adequate assurance of payment."