19 February 2013
[…] FERPA itself is very far-reaching and pertains to any “educational record,” which is defined as a record that 1) directly related to a student; and 2) maintained by an educational institution or agency, or by a party acting on their behalf.   The first question facing any school, institution or related agency is:  when must these educational records be available for inspection?   The easy answer is that almost always there is a duty to provide the records for inspection and review.  34 CFR 99.10(a) provides that “a parent or eligible student must be given the opportunity to inspect and review the student’s education records.”  An “eligible student” is defined as one who is 18 years or older.