2 February 2012
[…] Financial exploitation, especially as it pertains to incapacitated and vulnerable adults, is an increasing problem, and the proposed Bill would engage health care providers in helping to curb the issue by imposing upon individuals in the health services industry an obligation to report any beliefs or suspicions of financial exploitation.  While those required to report and the time in which a report must be made remains unchanged, individuals already obligated under MCL 400.11a may soon be required to also report financial exploitation.

¹ These individuals include people who are “employed, licensed, registered, or certified to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; [employees] of an agency licensed to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; [] law enforcement officers; or [employees] of the office of the county medical examiner.”
² Strangely, MCL 400.11a as it stands now includes both exploitation and abuse as events to be reported; with the amendment, exploitation would be included in the definition of “abuse”.