2 February 2012
[…] With the new changes, individuals enumerated in MCL 400.11a¹  must now report any suspicion or reasonable cause to believe that an adult has been financially exploited.  As with the current version of MCL 400.11a:

a “person who is employed, licensed, registered, or certified to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; a law enforcement officer; or an employee of the office of the county medical examiner who suspects or has reasonable cause to believe that an adults has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report to the country department of social services of the county in which the abuse, neglect, or exploitation is suspected of having or believed to have occurred.” 

The Bill proposes to include financial exploitation under the definition of abuse.²   Any person making a report under this proposed section in good faith is entitled to immunity from civil liability.