21 March 2013 / Andrew C. Voorhees
[…] However, the court of appeals reversed the trial court’s dismissal of the fraud  claim. The court of appeals held that fraud is a common  law civil action in Ohio, and that prior case law determined that fraud claims are not within PUCO’s jurisdiction. 

The Ohio General Assembly enacted Ohio Revised Code Title 49 to regulate the business activities of public utilities, including the regulation of utility service and the fixing of rates. Ohio Revised Code § 4905.26 confers exclusive jurisdiction on PUCO to adjudicate complaints filed against a public utility and states:

Upon complaint in writing against any public utility . . . that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, . . . is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, . . . and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof.

Here, the Ohio Supreme Court was charged with determining whether the customers’ fraud claim relates to utility rates or service, or whether it was purely a state-law tort claim.