However, § 366(b) allows utility providers the ability to discontinue or refuse service under certain circumstances. That Section states
[…] Generally, one who transacts business with another, who later files for bankruptcy protection, has the right to refuse to continue providing goods or services to the bankrupt party, post-petition. However, utility providers are subject to special rules that prevent them from discontinuing service solely due to the filing a bankruptcy by a customer.
§ 366(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.” 11 USC § 366(a). As such, a utility may not simply cut-off or refuse service due to the mere filing of a bankruptcy.
However, § 366(b) allows utility providers the ability to discontinue or refuse service under certain circumstances. That Section states