However, § 366(b) allows utility providers the ability to discontinue or refuse service under certain circumstances. That Section states
[…] (i) a cash deposit;
(ii) a letter of credit;
(iii) a certificate of deposit;
(iv) a surety bond;
(v) a prepayment of utility consumption; or
(vi) another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor or the trustee.
11 USC § 366(c)(1). The Code also explicitly states that an administrative expense priority is not an adequate assurance of payment.
The Code modifies these special rules if the utility customer has filed a Chapter 11 Bankruptcy. § 366(c)(2) states that when a customer files a Chapter 11 Bankruptcy, the utility “may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” 11 USC § 366(c)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, utilities are permitted to recover against a security deposit provided by the Chapter 11 debtor prior to the bankruptcy filing.